Products> Polarization Maintaining Components>PM Micro Optics Components

(Polarization Maintaining) Variable Optical Attenuator (PMVOA & VOA)

(Polarization Maintaining) Variable Optical Attenuator is an useful tool for the optical components power adjustment and systems test.


Key Features:

* High extinction ratio (For PMVOA)

* Wide attenuation range                      

* High precision

* Low original loss

* Compact size


Applications:

* Fiber communication system test

* Optical passive component test

  • Details
  • Picture

(Polarization Maintaining) Variable Optical Attenuator (PMVOA & VOA)V1.4

 

Specifications:

       Type

Parameter

Unit

(Polarization Maintaining) Variable Optical   Attenuator

Center wavelength

nm

630

780

850

980

1064

1310

1550

850, 1310

Operating bandwidth

nm

±20

±20

±20

±20

±20

±40

±40

±40

Attenuation range

dB

1.5 ~50

1.3 ~50

1.0 ~50

1.0 ~50

0.8 ~50

0.6 ~50

0.6 ~50

0.8~40

Original loss

dB

≤1.5

≤1.3

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤0.8

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.8

ER (For PMVOA)

dB

≥18

≥20

/

Return loss

dB

≥50

≥30

Fiber type (For VOA)

/

SM Fiber

50/125 or 62.5/125 multi-mode

Fiber type ((For   PMVOA)

/

PM Panda Fiber

/

Handling power

mW

≤300

≤500

Operating temperature

0 ~ +70

Storage temperature

-40 ~ +85

Dimensions

mm

26×18×8

* IL is 0.3dB (1310~1550nm) or 0.50dB (980~1060) or 0.80dB (780~850) or 1.50dB (630) higher, 

*RL is 5dB lower and ER (for PMVOA) is 2dB (1310~1550nm, 980~1060nm) or 3dB (780~850nm, 630nm) lower for each connector added. 

*The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.