Handheld Optical Light Source (OS)

The OS-3X series handheld optical light sources can work at single wavelength of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm, and also at dual wavelength of 1310/1550nm single mode or 850/1310 multi-mode, with output attenuation from 0-5.9dB, and stable output power in both short term and long term.


Key Features

Compact design, portable
Light weight
typical wavelength: 1310nm and 1550nm, customer order is available
output attenuation: 0 to 5.9dB at 0.1dB step


Applications

* Optical CATV project
* Optical communication system

* Lab use


  • Details
  • Picture

7.Handheld Optical Light Source(OS)


Type

Parameter

OS-3X

Radiation source

FP, DFB, LED

Central wavelength   (nm)

850, 1310, 1550,   1310/1550 single mode, 850/1310 multi-mode

Output Power (dBm)

≥-3dBm (FP, DFB),   ≥-17dBm (LED)

Operating mode

Continuous

Output connector

FC/PC

Short term stability

≤±0.05dB/15 min

Long term stability

≤±0.1dB/8 hours

Output attenuation   (dB)

0 to 5.9dB(±0.5) at   0.1dB step

Power supply

Two AA-size batteries   or AC/DC 6V power transformer

Battery operating duration   (hour)

≥20

Operating temperature   (℃)

-5~ +50

Storage temperature   (℃)

-10 ~ +70

Dimensions (mm)

110×68×27

* Stability is tested at room temperature 23±2℃ after pre-heating for 15 minutes.